Gl1100 lowers on a gl500/650

Forum rules
Use Search function for subjects

No Racism.Slanging Matches(unless witty and funny :)
No spamming.Anonymous posting disabled.Ad bots pay for the site.

Gl1100 lowers on a gl500/650

Postby Blindstitch2002 » Sat Jun 12, 2010 3:40 am

Created by The Cheese

Well I finally got around to finishing this up today. Still have to wash the bike, so please excuse the mess.

Lower Stay
Image

Upper stay left
Image

Upper stay right
Image

Lowers
Image

Finished left side
Image

Finished bike
Image

You will need the following from Home Depot or Lowes.

5/16 round rod (3ft.) Tabs
1/8 x 1 flat bar (3ft.) Connections
M6 x 1.0 x 100mm Bolts (4) Top Hardware
M6 x 1.0 Nylon lock Nuts (2) Top Hardware
M8 x 1.25 x 100mm Bolts (2) Bottom Hardware
M8 x 1.25 Nylon lock Nuts (2) Bottom Hardware
M10 x 1.25 x 100mm Bolts (2) Bottom Hardware
M10 x 1.25 Nylon lock Nuts (2) Bottom Hardware
Rubber flat washers .5 inch dia. Shock absorbers

Cut the flat bar in 1.5 inch tabs. Drill a 3/8 hole in each. You will need 8.

Cut the round bar into 4.125 inch pieces. You will need 2

Cut the round bar into 3.75 inch pieces. You will need 2

Cut the round bar into one 13.75 inch piece.

Bolt tabs to the top right and lower holes.

Bolt lowers to bike using top left hole. It will line up.

Repeat for other side.

Weld the 13.75 rod between the bottom tabs of lowers.

Weld the 3.75 rod to the tabs on engine block.

Repeat for other side.

Remove bolt on fairing stay near the top right hole

Bolt tab here.

Weld 4.125 rod to connect tabs.

Remove everything, weld it up. Clean it up. Paint it. Put it back on bike.

This is just a guide to go by. By all means, it is not totally comprehensive. Your results may vary.

I refused to weld anything on the bike. I would bolt it up, mark it, take it off, tack it, bolt it back up, bend a little. You get the point.You could vary the hardware to what is available. The only one that matters is the upper left bolt. It must be correct, it bolts to the existing hole on the fairing stay. If you do decide to weld on the bike, cover it very well. Splatter will go everywhere. Burns everything. We have a water based anti-splatter spray at work. Might try that too. Use the rubber washers between the lowers and the tabs. It will lesson the tendency to crack the plastic. One tab has to have the corner ground off. Left engine tab, you'll see. The left side is a little closer to the header pipe than I like. I hope it will not melt. Maybe some heat reflect tape?

This was not easy. It was damn frustrating at times. It has been on the self for about a year now. I'm glad its over. Just take your time, think before you do. Take lots of smoke/cussing breaks. They help, trust me they help.

Let me know what ya think.

Good luck
Michael
1979 Honda Cx500 Custom Supertanker
User avatar
Blindstitch2002
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 12:49 am
Location: Greenfield, Wisconsin

Return to Stitch This(Quick Reference links)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Help keep this forum ad-free - please Donate


This free, ad-free forum is hosted by ForumLaunch
cron